Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Last update: September 2, 2015

PRIVACY POLICY / PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA / FILE MANAGERS:

According to the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13th, on the Protection of Personal Data (“LOPD”) and its rules of development, and the Law 34/2002, of July 11th, on society services of information and e-commerce, the user accepts that personal data that he/she provides when registering on the website or posteriorly while continuing to be a user, just like any other information that’s generated during his/her navigation through the web site and by the use of the services offered by the web site will be incorporated to the data file operated by:

Business Class Projects. Sl, with social domain: C/ Ignaci Barraquer 21 bajos, Corbera de llobregat, Barcelona. Entered in the registry: De Barcelona: 44095 folio 97 page B446807 with CIF / NIF: B66183849 / Phone: 00 3493 6505 675 e-Mail: hello@room4exchange.com and with trademark www.Room4Exchange.com will be denominated, jointly, the “File Manager”.
And from now on identified as R4E

The purpose of the collection and processing: managing user registration on the web site and allowing the identification of the same, managing the commercial relation with the user, managing the published spaces to exchange spaces through the website or contents that request or edit the user, just like knowing the necessities, likes and preferences of the users, website users and designing and offering content, products and services that adapt better to their interests. Publication of their data to other users.
Also, in case the user selects the appropriate box, personal data may be used by the File Manager l to send the user by mail, e-mail, SMS or any other communication medium about new, events, products or services of Business Class Projects, SL belonging to the group R4E.

You authorize the publication of your personal data on our web and on the social profiles of the company such as Facebook, Twitter and Google and its related services (YouTube…), to manage the exchange of spaces between users.
Attending to the operation of the service that users get through the platform, being essential for the correct achievement of home exchange, the users will be able to access the data of those other users with whom they have to manage the mentioned home exchange. Therefore, it won’t be necessary for the platform to seek the consent of users that access personal data of others for the achievement of the exchange. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it’ll be completely forbidden and will be cause of exclusion of the platform that those users that access data of other users for home exchange make a different use of it than that of the purpose mentioned here, the platform reserves the right to urge how many legal or administrative actions could be necessary in the possibility of making bad use in this regard. By sending your data you agree to the inclusion of your data in the previous file according to the indicated purposes.

Confidentiality and ARCO Rights

Personal Data will be processed confidentially. To this effect, File Managers will implement the technical, organizational and security measures necessary to avoid the alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access to said data. Users will be able to exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (“ARCO Rights”) through a letter directed to R43, hello@room4exchange.com, clearly indicating the name, last name and postal address and attaching a copy of their ID, passport or any other identification document. The user must provide true information regarding his/her Personal Data and keep that data properly updated, having to communicate any modification produced in the same through any of the previously indicated channels. Users that provide false data could be excluded from the website services they had registered for, without prejudice to other actions stipulated by law. The Website, and the services offered through the same, are directed to people older than eighteen (18) years. In case the R4E suspects, knows at any moment or comes to know that a person younger than eighteen (18) years has registered to use the services offered through the Website, R4E, will immediately proceed to cancel the registration and impede the access or usage of the services by said person. File Managers aren’t responsible for Personal Data that has been provided through the Website in violation of the rules contained herein.

Cookies

Our web uses cookies to differentiate between the distinct users that access to it but these don’t store identifiable personal information. Cookies allow us to offer you a good service when you use our web, as well as the constant improvement of our pages. A cookie is a small letter and number file that’s stored in the browser or hard drive of the user’s computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of the user’s computer. Most of the cookies we use are analytical and allows us to recognize and count the number of visitors that access our website and see how they browse through its pages. That way we can improve the operation of our web site, for example, making sure that users find the information they’re looking for more easily.

None of our cookies store any personal information, such as the name or address. You must have into account the fact that restricting the usage of cookies can affect the operation of the R4E website.
Third-party Cookies
To complement our content, sometimes we incorporate pictures or videos from other web pages as YouTube or Flickr. Thus, when you visit one of our pages with content belonging to, for example, YouTube or Flickr, cookies of those web pages may be added. We have no control over these cookies.

Social Networks Cookies

Our web pages incorporate “share” buttons so users can share articles with their friends through the most popular social networks. When the users enters these platforms, cookies belonging to the same can also be installed. R43 has no control over these cookies and to obtain more information about them you should read the cookies policy of the used social network.
Below we detail the typology of cookies that we use in our web pages and the purpose of the same:
Type of cookie
(Name) Description R43 (www-R4E-org-eu-cookie)
This cookie is responsible for registering that the cookie policy of R4E has been shown to the user.
Webtrends (WT_FPC) (ACOOKIE) Webtrends is a third-party individual and analytical platform that’s used in most of our pages to count the number of visitors and analyze the trajectory the user follows in our web to determine the value of our content. WT_FPC and ACOOKIE are anonymous cookies that disappear when the browser window is closed.

Add This (_atuvc) _atuvc is a third-party cookie that is created and read in the Javascript of the social plugin “Add this” on the client’s side so that the user can see the updated recount if he/she shares a page. It’s an anonymous cookie that doesn’t allow to identify the user. By disabling cookies, an unexpected behavior for the user may be caused. It expires in 2 years

Add This (di, dt, loc, psc, uid, uit) The “Add this” bar allows our users to share content from our website with their friends and acquaintances through social networks and favorite pages. These are third-party cookies and we do not access or register any information using these cookies.

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz) Google Analytics cookies are third-party cookies that we use to count the number of visitors and analyze their navigation through our website to determine how the user valuates our content. The collected information is anonymous and doesn’t allow to identify the visitor in any way.

_utma: recount of how many times a user visits a site. It expires in 2 years.
_utmb: calculates the time a user remains in a site. It expires in 30 minutes.
_utmc: determinates if it’s necessary to establish a new session. It expires when the session ends.
_utmz: stores the origin of the visitor and the path he/she followed to access the web. It expires in 6 months.
Facebook
(datr)
Facebook cookie that is installed when using the “like” button
YouTube
(Visitor_info_1_live)
Cookie used by YouTube

Disabling cookies:

To disable cookies you must activate the configuration option in your browser, which allows to reject any or all cookies. Below you’ll find the link to the help pages of the most popular browsers where it’s explained how to do it. Have in mind that if you disable all cookies (including essential ones) you may not be able to access all or a part of our website or any other website you visit.
Internet Explorer | Firefox | Chrome | Safari | Opera | Blackberry | Safari iOS | Windows Mobile

Social Media

R4E is also present on the social networks FLICKR, FACEBOOK, TWITTER, TUMBLR and YOUTUBE. R4E doesn’t share or communicates any personal information of the user friends and followers of its social pages and in each of this social networks, R4E as administrator, adopts the proper security measures and privacy settings that these social networks provide. You can read their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use in the next links:
FLICKR:
Privacy Policy: http://info.yahoo.com/privacy/es/yahoo/ Terms of Use: http://info.yahoo.com/legal/es/yahoo/utos/es-es/
FACEBOOK:
Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php Terms of Use http://www.facebook.com/terms.php?ref=pf
TWITTER:
Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/privacy Terms of Use: http://twitter.com/tos
GOOGLE & YOUTUBE:
Privacy Policy: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/ Terms of Use: http://www.youtube.com/t/terms Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/es-419/policies/terms/
TUMBLR:
Privacy Policy: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy Terms of Use: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/terms-of-service

Conflict

For any controversy or provoked conflict in relation to this web page, the Spanish Law will be applied, being competent for the resolution of every conflict derived and related to it, the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona. The access of the web pages of this site, implicates acceptance of every condition expressed in this legal information.



E   N   D    :)